skip to main content

Privacy Policy of Public Partnerships

Using the MyChoice4Care Provider Directory

Public Partnerships, LLC (PPL) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the users of this website. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect and how it is used. By using the PPL Web Portal, you agree to accept the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Health Information (PHI) and HIPAA

PPL is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of our users’ Protected Health Information (PHI). We collect and disclose such information only according to federal and state laws designed to maintain privacy, including compliance with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) Privacy Rule.

PPL treats all data that we receive as confidential. We will not disclose to third parties any identifying data, including name, address, e-mail address and phone number, unless you authorize such disclosure or such disclosure is required by law. To ensure privacy of your data, you agree to never share your password with anyone.

Website and Data Security

PPL makes every effort to ensure that your personal information remains secure. We prevent unauthorized access by use of industry-standard security technologies to protect the privacy of any personally identifiable or sensitive information you provide.

As an additional security measure, your personal information is also encrypted during transmission.

Email Information and Security

PPL requests personal information from you in order to deliver requested materials, respond to your questions or provide information. PPL retains personal information on file but does not share, sell, license or transmit this information with or to third parties or external vendors unless required to do so by legal, judicial, or governmental proceedings. If you e-mail us, any information you provide to us will not be used outside of this system without your written permission. We do not use your e-mail address for any other purpose.

PPL does not use e-mail to communicate confidential and/or health information unless the e-mail is secured in accordance with PPL’s e-mail policy.

Please note that e-mail is considered a non-encrypted (and therefore unsecure) form of communication and it can be accessed and viewed by others without your knowledge and permission. For that reason and to protect your privacy, do not use e-mail to communicate information that you consider confidential.

Cookies

Some pages on this web site employ browser session "cookies." A cookie is a small piece of data that a web site transfers to your computer's hard disk to allow the server to distinguish your session from that of others while you are connected. Requests to send cookies are not designed to collect information about you, but only about your browser session. Cookies make it easier for you to use the dynamic features of our web site. The cookies and the information about your session are automatically destroyed shortly after you close your browser. The information is not permanently stored on your computer. We do not collect personal information about you except as described above.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse them or to alert you when they are being sent. You can access the information on the PPL website without enabling cookies in your browser.

Login/Passwords

The PPL Web Portal requires users to login with a login identifier and their password. You are responsible for taking reasonable steps to ensure that no unauthorized person has access to your password or account login information. It is your sole responsibility to control the use of login information and passwords, to authorize, monitor and control access to and use of your website account and password and to inform the website promptly of any need to deactivate a password.

Links to Other Sites

The PPL Web Portal may contain links to other web sites for your convenience. However, PPL is not responsible for the content, information, privacy or security policies contained on other web sites, and does not exert any editorial or other control over those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on any external websites before providing them with personal information.

Changes to This Policy

PPL reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. You are responsible for reviewing it periodically in order to be informed of any changes.

Web Analytics